Skip to main content
conference lunch move company map contacts lindholmen travel info

Conference Program

The Software Society; The interaction between our changing behavior, our society, and the new landscape of Software Services. Read the full story here

Program in short: 

08.00 - 08.30 Registration & Coffee  
08.30 - 10.00 - Main track (Large conference room)  
10.00 - 10.30 Exhibition & Coffee  
10.30 - 12.10 - Business track (Large conference room)
- Methods & Tools track (Conference room Pascal)
 
12.10 - 13.00 Lunch  
13.00 - 14.30 - Technical track (Large conference room)
- Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality & Gaming track (Visual Arena) 
- Open Space 
(Conference room Pascal)
 
14.30 - 1500 Exhibiton and Coffee  
15.00 - 16.30 - Technical track (Large conference room)
- Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality & Gaming track (Visual Arena)
- Open Space (Conference room Pascal)
 
16.30 End of Conference  
16.30  After Conference at Port Arthur  

 

Full Program: 

08.00 - 08.30

Registration, Coffee and Exhibition                                                         

Main track 08.30 - 10.00 (Large Conference room)

08.30

Welcome and introduction, Main track
Moderators: Kent Eric Lång, Vice President, RISE Viktoria and Project Manager, Vehicle ICT Arena at Lindholmen Science Park & Magda Collado, Researcher, RISE Viktoria

  Software in cars, what is going on?
Niclas Nygren Sr Director Strategy & Concept, Electronics and Chassis at Volvo Cars
 

Autonomous vehicles: Business models, technical solutions, and time to market.
Karl Iagnemma, CEO nuTonom

 

AI: The New Electricity to Harness the Digital Future
Devdatt Dubhashi Professor at the Computing Science division at Chalmers

10.00 - 10.30 Exhibition and Coffee

Business track 10.30 - 12.10 (Large Conference room)

10.30 Welcome and introduction; Business track
Moderator: Fredrik Syversén, Director of Industry Development, IKT
 

Digitalization. A Journey into a New Era
Lars Ydreskog Deputy CEO Combitech

  Victoria van Camp CTO SKF  
 

Will the Software Society make Cities Smarter? and how do we know?
Jonas Wilhelmsson, Global Engagement Director - IoT & connected industries for a sustainable society, Ericsson

  Software change being a hardware corporate
Petra Sundström, Director Idea and Innovation Management, Husqvarna Group
12.10 - 13.00 Exhibition & Lunch (not included)

Methods & Tools track 10.30 - 12.00 (Pascal Conference Room)

10.30 Welcome and introduction, Methods & Tools track
Moderators: Kent Eric Lång, Vice President, RISE Viktoria and Project Manager, Vehicle ICT Arena at Lindholmen Science Park & Magda Collado, Researcher, RISE Viktoria
 

Methods Evaluation: How to select a method based on multidimensional quantified value and quality requirements. The Planguage tools for reasoning. Digitalising your values
Tom Gilb

 

Architecting Smart Homes as Database-Centric Systems – The Case of the Halmstad Intelligent Home
Wagner Ourique de Morais, Research Engineer​, Halmstad University

 
 

The employee driven organization
Niklas Lindhardt, Co-founder of Capture Innovation & Linus Eriksson, Ericsson AB

  Johan Lange
12.10 - 13.00 Exhibition & Lunch (not included)
 

Technical Track track 13.00 - 16.30 (Large Conference room)

13.00 Welcome and introduction, Technical Track
Moderators: Kent Eric Lång, Vice President, RISE Viktoria and Project Manager, Vehicle ICT Arena at Lindholmen Science Park
 

Artificial Intelligence in Services
Maya Weinstein, Senior Designer Watson Implementations, IBM & Robert Quinn, Senior Certified IT Specialist, IBM

 

Deep learning and self-driving cars
Erik Rosén, Tech lead - Deep learnin​g, Zenuity

 
 

Self-learning Agents based on Reinforcement Learning for system automation
Tobias Ley, Ericsson AB

14.30 - 15.00 Coffee & Exhibition
  Deep Learning for Developers
Julien Simon, Amazon Web Services
  Edge analytics for IoT
Rikard König, Chief Data Scientist, Ekkono Solutions / Senior Lecturer University of Borås
  Blockchains for Collaborative Autonomous Vehicles
Mikael Asplund, Senior lecturer at the Department of Computer and Information Science, Linköping University
  Digital Prejudice in our Intelligent Society
Filip Dadgar, Microsoft
16.30 Exhibition & Coffee

Virtual Reality/Agumented Reality and Gaming track 13.00 - 16.30 (Visual Arena)

13.00 Welcome and introduction, Virtual Reality/Agumented Reality and Gaming track
Moderators: Daniel Sjölie, Associate Senior Lecturer at the Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Gothenburg
 

Beyond perception, intelligent visualization changes the way you communicate with your customers
Staffan Hagberg Animech Technologies AB

 

AR - yesterday, today & tomorrow
Oliver Edsberger, HiQ

 
 

Daniel Ström, Guru games

  The need for development fast feedback speed – Continuous Delivery connected Truck simulator/Game using VR/Euro Truck Simulator
Peter Thorngren, AB Volvo
 
14.30 - 15.00 Exhibition & Coffee
15.00

Virtual Reality Esports and Arcades 

Viktor Peterson, CLVR Works

  The use of virtual reality, simulation and serious games in emergency management training
Ilona Heldal (Western Norway Uni. of Applied Sciences), Cecilia Hammar Wijkmark (MSB, Myndigheten för Samhällsskydd & Beredskap, the Swedish Civil Contingencies Agency)
16.30 End of conference

 

Open Space

Read more and apply to be part of Open Space

13.00 Panel: Moderator; Magda Collado & Niclas Nyberg Volvo Cars, Karl Iangnemna nuTonom ,Devdatt Dubhashi Chalmers 
13.30 - 16.30 Open Space sessions, apply today

 

Read more about the speakers 

 

The Conference is now fully booked